Solved

CD drives as open shares

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I ran a tool called "shareenum" which basically lists all shares in the domain. On a load of workstations it lists the D drive which on closer inspection seems to be the CD/DVD drive as readable by the everyone group. I also noticed a lot of shares called stuff like "OLD PC" on users machines that again open to everyone? Why would this be? Is this a security problem or have I misread the data? Is this a common issue? Most the machines are still running XP
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 250 total points
ID: 36566323
If you find shares on the network, it's because people have shared them.  The only kinds of shares which are automatically created are Administrative shares - like c$.

The share permission "Everyone" does not mean everybody has access to it.  The share permission allows people to connect to or open the share - but they still need directory permissions to list the contents of it.  They'll get the most restricted rights from the two combined.

This is a common issue if your users are all administrators of their local machines.  It means they can share stuff willy nilly :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36566353
I cant see why a CD/DVD drive would need to be a "share" anyway?  Can anyone think of a reason why? Another thing that confuses me is such users dont have admin rights on there machines, some have power user but I didnt think they could amend ACL's for that.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 250 total points
ID: 36566459
The reason for sharing CD drives is to, Put a Media in one of the PC and all network users (your users are most often Friends who likes to share stuff between each other) and then access it. that;s what we do in our organization :P.
 
Should not be a problem, as the users which are not part of the domain,will not be able to access it anyway.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36566534
What if they put sensitive data in there disk drive and then 5000 people could potentially open it, of which probably 5 would know the user and have a genuine business need for accessing it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36567264
These are all very valid points yes, but it doesn't change the fact that users who have administrative rights on their machines can do things like this.

You should consider finding a more secure business model - for example, users should be regular users and not administrators - which means they can't start sharing drives or folders at will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36567273
They are not administrators though - there is probably a handful of 5000 who have local admin rights the rest dont have this permission. Some may have power user rights - is that enough?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36991641
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36991642
will split points
0