[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using IPhone to Scan barocodes

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I am considering using about 80 iPhones to scan barcodes for a major organisation.  These barcodes would then be "sent" to a central server.   We will need to put the IPhone is a special holder which will facilitate that scanning.

Question: I want the users of the iPhone to have minimal functionality.  In fact, the only functionality I want is the ability to "scan" and then at then end of the day "send" to a server.  

IS IT POSSIBLE TO DIS-ABLE all the remaining functionality of the IPHONE (i.e. all the other Apps and possibly even the basic phone functionality).
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 668 total points
ID: 36566356
It is possible to jailbreak the iphone and remove all the other apps, including the factory installed applications, but I would not recommend this.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 36566406
Thanks Blueyonder,

Does this mean that I cannot prevent the staff from downloading apps and using the full IPhone funtionality?  This could be a problem and the staff could download all sorts of rubbish when they are supposed to be working.

We are looking at a product called "Linea Pro" which the standard iPhone sits in.  DO you have any knowledge of this product??

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 664 total points
ID: 36566452
Have you considered the potential of the apple iPhone Configuration Utility?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 36566479
You can prevent it, but if an employee decides to download itunes and resync then all of the functionality would be restored.  Even with a custom profile installed, that can easily be removed.  My company did some research on remotely managing mobile phones, but remote management and control was limited for iphones.  I have not used Linea Pro.  I found that setting a policy for proper resource usage helps with misusing company resources.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 668 total points
ID: 36566540
I think there are more barcode scanners than "Linea Pro" but I have no first experience with them.

iPhones are considered to be "fun" devices by Apple, so users have some control over these. If you want total control you should consider getting a different device. If you want to stay with Apple, an iPod Touch could be an alternative.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 36570244
Thanks all!
0