Solved

how to take cisco router 1800 series backup?

Posted on 2011-09-20
20
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I would like to take backup of cisco router 1800 because i am going to do some new configurations before i make any change i want to take a backup first and want to keep on other drive, so if later these is any problem i can use this backup anytime . please can you help me to do this job.

Thanks,
naina
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Try: copy start tftp
This will write the startup config to a tftp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
Comment Utility
dear experts,

I am new with cisco work and i dont have FTP or TFTP server on my network. please can you explain it more its better if you can give with examples.
is it possible i can save my cisco router configuration to my USB drive ?

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
That should be possible, have a look at: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/using-a-usb-flash-drive-with-your-cisco-router/316

Basically you need to format the usb (as described in the link) and after that you can do: copy start usbflash1:
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have a laptop?

Just install a free tftp server application on it and tftp the file to your laptop.

http://tftpd32.jounin.net/

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paktusjet earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
There's actually a few ways you can make a backup. One of the easiest if you are on a windows machine is to log in through hyperterminal and turn on capture text. This will allow you to save any characters that scroll on the screen. type in show run and press spacebar till your at the end. Then turn off capture text. Now you have a copy of the configs on your desktop. Another is like the posts above me said which is to download tftp32 and use that to TFTP your configs to your computer. If you have a Flash drive in your router you can always just clone that as well.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Install CCP on a PC.  If your 1800 has CCP installed you can use the CCP GUI to download the config to a text file.  If CCP isn't installed on the router you can install it when you run the installer on your PC.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
@ Paktusjet

Haha, yeah, sometimes we forget the simplest ways. :-)

To add to Paktusjet's comment.

type in terminal length 0 and you will not need to hit the spacebar. Worst case you can just highlight all of the config and paste it into a text file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
@Soulja
@ Paktusjet

Totally agree. Except for one thing: NO HYPERTERMINAL! That program should have been shredded the moment they programmed it.

Zennnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn

Try something like putty instead :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
@erniebeek

LOL! I completely agree! Just assume all of my comments refer to putty. Haha! Hyperterminal is the worst!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
@Soulja: Just assume all of my comments refer to putty. You just saved your own life there........

You've seen silence of the lambs? Well Hannibal is a pussy..........
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Scared you, didn't I?


:)))
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
ROFL! I am curled up in a fetal position under my desk shivering!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Hehehehehe,

I'm going to call you Clariccccccccccccccccccccccce from now on ;)

How about a nice Chianti? Fava beans anyone?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Haha, dude.. 98k points this month already? I am going to call you erniebeast for now on. lol!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Ah, you met me before?

 me
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Ok ;)

Now back to business, Mr. Xavier (or was it Clariccccccccccccccccccccccce).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
@nainasipra:

Sorry about that. Sometimes we get carried away (too much entousiasm :).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
@all haters of hyperterminal

Lol! yea putty works to and you can do it the same way just cant capture text :p hmmm is the 1800 capable of SCP then? if thats the case just SCP it yourself...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Oh, but you can. From the screen (mark, copy) or to a file, no problem there.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
@nainasipra: Thx for the points :) Glad you were able to read between the lines which I and Clariccccccccccccccccccccccce posted here ;)
0