Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I run Itunes and Iphoto on my backup drive?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a MacBook Pro with 80 gigabytes.  I also have a terabyte drive as my data backup.  My Mac is close to its capacity so I have been moving data to my terabyte.  I do not want to use time machine.  What I want to do is run my Itunes and my Iphoto on my terabyte.  How can I do this?  Do I need to make a copy of my Mac hard drive on my terabyte so that it has the Mac os on it?  By the way the terabyte is configured for Mac Os data.

Originally I had copied the Itunes application to the terabyte and tried to use it there.  It did open but when I clicked on the songs I had a exclamation mark that it could not locate it. The only way it would work was if I had Itunes opened on my Mac too.

I appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:LucyLu4u
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 36566382
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566389
Watch the Video for instructions to move your library to the external hard drive. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6IvU8UuvdXA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 36566652
For iPhoto, these instructions should help:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1229
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LucyLu4u
ID: 36590878
The video was hard to see but you took to where I found a better video.  Therefore you pointed me in the right the direction.  Thanks.
0