?
Solved

Are there any free remote software for use over LAN

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Are there any free remote software for use over LAN,

We dont want user to accept remote session, we dont want to take over the session like remote desktop. we want the user and tech to see and have control over the same session as if we are sitting infront of the machine like vnc or dameware.
This will be used inside a network LAN setup. no need to go over the internet.
we use windows XP/7 and AD based

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DoveSupport
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36566410
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 36566411
Check out teamviewer.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 36566424
Why you don't want to use Remote Assistance? It's based on Remote Desktop and allows the same features as DameWare or VNC but it's free? Just one more step to work with that, configure GPO according to this article at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301527

http://www.setup32.com/tech-tips/windows-xp/remote-use-and-management/remote-assistance-no-invitatio.php

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 36566748
We dont wont to install client on the end users pc and dont wont them to accept, we would like to just take over there pc.

Again
Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36566910
"We don't wont to install client on the end users pc and dont wont them to accept, we would like to just take over there PC."

You cannot without installing something.....

I believe even this still requires you to have the EU accept it. ONLY built in method. Else reset their password and take control of it with RDP.....

How to use the "Offer Remote Assistance" policy setting
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308013

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36573404
Ammyy Admin or Teamviewer
The only thing the user must do it to tell the ID/Password
www.teamviewer.com
www.ammyy.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VirtualScan
ID: 36573701
Hi,

Not a free software but many of our customers use Bomgar for remote support and I believe you can just take over the machine without them having to do anything. I have used it many times and the features and functionality is great.
http://www.bomgar.com

I also just heard about another solution RHUB they have a free trial

http://www.rhubcom.com/

Hope that helps.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 36573788
Good Set of info but didn't cover all requirements stated.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36578089
"Good Set of info but didn't cover all requirements stated. "

If this is the case, you should not have accepted any answers, and started the closure process..... EE doesnt want answers without CONFIRMED solutions.....
0