Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webscraping using Excel VBA?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What are the Object References required to do Webscraping using Excel VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:rfausey
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566590
You can capture and download virtually any webpage using VBA. Here's one method for doing so.

http://www.codeforexcelandoutlook.com/blog/2010/08/screen-scraping-101-with-vba/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36566997
It really depends on what you want to do.

The ones I use are the MS Internet Controls library, MS HTML Object library Microsoft XML library.

I'm sure there are others and you could actually do it without any references if you use late-binding.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37412248
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0