Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Binking cursor top left of black screen - XP.  It wont f8.  Memory test ok.  Hdd tests ok.

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I used winternals to emulate windows - was fine.  Can see files.
Hdd tests ok.

Ram quick test  - ok. Swapped out modules.

Whats the problem?  Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 36566722
>I used winternals to emulate windows

Are you saying it powers up, but won't boot into Windows?  You can get into the BIOS?  If so, it may be you have a problem with the master boot record or the boot sector.  Boot with a WinXP install CD into the command line, and type "fixboot": http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_fixboot.mspx?mfr=true

If that doesn't fix it, you may want to try "fixmbr": http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_fixmbr.mspx?mfr=true 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 400 total points
ID: 36566726
Malware?
Failed or disconnected CD-ROM drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36566801


Hi Callandor.

I have a backup.

I did a fixmbr
same problrem.

I didnt specify a [device_name]

Will get back to this later Ive got to go out now.

In the mean time ......... Im running an AVG boot scan and its picked up a few bugs.

Will report back later.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 36568000
Probably malware - run RKill http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/rkill to get rid of any rootkits, which will prevent booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36569808


Callandor - I think RKill has to be run from a windows itself, cant be run from a boot?  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 400 total points
ID: 36573023
Callandor, RKill does have to be run under Windows, and it does not remove rootkits:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic308364.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 36573393
RKill runs from the DOS prompt, so it can be used with bootable media.  It doesn't remove rootkits, as marcustech mentioned, but it does shutdown malware that tries to prevent your antispyware from running.

AVG has a free rootkit remover: http://download.cnet.com/AVG-Anti-Rootkit-Free/3000-8022_4-10662685.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36927849
was viruses. I backed up / nuked the drive / new op sys = working

thanks everyone
0