Solved

Vcenter service not starting

Posted on 2011-09-20
12
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Windows 2008 Datacenter edition 64 bits, installed a lab with a evaluation ESXi server, with all features, installed also a trial of the vcenter, on one of the virtual machines, after installation, service was fine, was able to do everything, after a VM restart, service wont come up.

adm account is ok, sql service is up, need some help diagnosing problem.
0
Comment
Question by:manolocruz
12 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 36566738
Check the event logs, what error messages are present?

Also you can check the vCenter Server event logs?

What version of vCenter? 4.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 36566947
virtual center server 5.0, let me know what to look for on the logs?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36567594
Any errors in the event log?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 36568373
Has the trial time period expired?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 36568877
Test your ODBC connection from the vCenter VM to make sure you can connect to the DB.  If you can't figure out why and correct it.

The vSphere service should start if you can connect to the DB and you are using the correct authentication method against it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 36576061
no.. not this also..
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36576159
So what are the errors in the Windows Event logs?

vCenter Logs

vCenter Server 5.0 on Windows Vista, 7, 2008: %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter\Logs\

    Note: If the service is running under a specific user, the logs may be located in the profile directory of that user instead of %ALLUSERSPROFILE%.

vCenter Server logs are grouped by component and purpose:

    vpxd.log: The main vCenter Server logs, consisting of all vSphere Client and WebServices connections, internal tasks and events, and communication with the vCenter Server Agent (vpxa) on managed ESX/ESXi hosts.

    vpxd-profiler.log, profiler.log and scoreboard.log: Profiled metrics for operations performed in vCenter Server. Used by the VPX Operational Dashboard (VOD) accessible at https://VCHostnameOrIPAddress/vod/index.html.

    cim-diag.log and vws.log: Common Information Model monitoring information, including communication between vCenter Server and managed hosts' CIM interface.

    drmdump\: Actions proposed and taken by VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS), grouped by the DRS-enabled cluster managed by vCenter Server. These logs are compressed.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1021804

Is the SQL Server Remote or Local?

0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36576234
Follow this document

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=1003926&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&dialogID=243108281&stateId=1%200%20243110326

OR

Trash and rebuild, it could be quicker!

OR

also check with

C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\vpxd -s

this runs the service in standalone server rather than a service, it will verbose output to screen and we can check what maybe the error is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 36585201
hanccocka, SQL is  express and local.

i already uninstalled and installed again, same issue, vcenter works fine, until i restart the machine, as soon as the machine is restarted service wont come up.

im checking logs right now.

i wil post something as soon as i finish.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36586085
also check with

C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\vpxd -s
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 36925642
Was able to fix it, just by removing a key on the registry key related to vmware vcenter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 36925651
had to delete a registry key and reinstalling it.
0