Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 runas seperate explorer instance

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My company is moving to Windows 7..The problem is that as admins we will typically open a separte explorer window as an admin. We have done the research and see we may not be able to do this. My question is has anyone found a way to do this? We need to try and find a way to use windows explorer as an admin so that we can do daily admin tasks without having to log the user off. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomtom98
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36566679
try this simple syntax :)

runas /user:username "explorer /separate"

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36566742
See this recent thread, has a method I use to gain an alternate shell without logging off. If I remember, it does work on 7.....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_27310216.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36566754
Yeah this does not work. That is what we use with our XP machines, but Windows 7 does not like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36566771
John that solution does do it, but do not want to have to kill explorer and start a new session
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36567388
I'm afraid your options are limited for this..... Windows Vista/7 changed the way RunAs worked for Explorer. Similar changes came with IE7 as well. Looking for documentation on it....

Here's a few other tidbits to share. Might make the alternative method a bit easier....

How to Terminate and Restart Explorer.exe Process Cleanly in Windows 7 and Vista
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/how-to-terminate-and-restart-explorerexe-process-cleanly-in-windows-7-and-vista/

K, here's a decent write up that explains it a bit better.....

http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=44822
0