[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unix integration

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are trying to Integrate our unix systems with AD.
We have already extended the AD schema. We can see 'Unix attributes' tab in user properties but we cannot type in or select NIS domain in the properties.
0
Comment
Question by:Hemachandran
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36566835
Have you installed Server for NIS component on the Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566853
Which OS do you use for AD?

For 2003 you need to install "Windows Services for UNIX Version 3.5"
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=274

For 2008/2008 R2 install role from Server Manager called "Identity Management for UNIX" available after AD DS is installed
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd364349%28WS.10%29.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hemachandran
ID: 36566873
Thanks, we are using Windows 2008. Do wehave to do this on domain controller or management station where ADDS is installed?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36567133
On the Domain Controller
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36567216
Actually, it does not matter :) The only requirement is to have available DC and AD DS role installed. So, if you wish, you may install NIS ona a management station with AD DS role installed :]

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hemachandran
ID: 36572921
Sorry to ask this, not very familiar with NIS. I have added this in one of the workstation and I can Unix attributes but cannot select any values. NIS Domain shows none and I think its because we have to define the NIS values some where in DC. any help appreciated.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36572943
Please try with that (it's for Linux but should be similar)
http://blog.scottlowe.org/2007/07/09/linux-ad-integration-with-windows-server-2008/

Krzysztof
0