Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does a Locally Attached Printer's Driver get Corrupted after Sharing?

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have only seen this happen a couple of times. When using a locally attached printer (via usb) I have noticed at a couple of my clients' locations that this seems to break the driver. At one (using a Magicolor 2530) I went to share it off to other computers (all using Windows 7). The next day the client called me and said that the printer was acting weird and printing off their pamphlets with bad quality. I went to investigate the issue and saw what they were talking about. It looked as though it was printing off in four-color mode or something. I uninstalled and reinstalled the driver. This fixed it again for about a day. I soon realized that everytime I shared it off this happened. I turned off printer sharing and the problem has not returned.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:willmarple
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
redbmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568229
It sounds like an incompatibility issue. In my experiences Universal Print Drivers and Microsoft provided drivers seem to work the best. When using the Microsoft provided drivers make sure to have it search windows update.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37010614
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0