Solved

Installing windows updates and updating applications Metaframe 4.0

Posted on 2011-09-20
22
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am in the process of trying to update our two Citrix Metaframe 4.0 terminal servers, what procedure needs to be followed to do so?  Please let me know if there is any further information specific to our environment that would make it easier to advise me about the resolution to this problem.  Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:jmv973
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony1044 earned 500 total points
ID: 36567060
How are you proposing to deliver the updates?

If it's over the internet just using Windows Update, then you have little control over what you can put on. For that, you might want to consider WSUS as it's free and gives you this control.

It used to be that you had to get updates specific for a terminal server and install in the right order, but on 2003 because the Terminal Services was basically a part of the OS this wasn't an issue. Nor, so much is the order as most will "chain" so that only the most recent update is applied last.

I would suggest a backup is taken as some updates can occasionally cause problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 36567079
What you'll need to do depends on whether you're running on the Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003 operating system.  Hopefully, it's the latter because you can upgrade all the way to XenApp 5 based on that OS.

If you're on Presentation Server 4.0, you can't upgrade because that version has reached end of life.  

If you are on Presentation Server 4.0 for Windows Server 2003, you can do an upgrade to XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2.  What's nice is that this version was a fairly good effort on Citrix' part to consolidate everything you needed to update your system in one installation package.  Granted, it's not as pretty as the XenApp 6/6.5 installation process, but a huge improvement.  

Once you're on XA5 Feature Pack 2, you can then upgrade to any Feature Pack 3 components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36567151
All I am attempting to do is install some windows updates so I can go ahead and update a published app that is being used in our citrix environment, every time i go to download them they fail.  Is there another means by which to install these updates?  It is not my intention to upgrade to a newer version at this time.  Thanks for the fast responses.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36567236
When they fail to download, do you get any kind of error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36567390
The download goes through they just don't install, with a generic error.  Do you suspect that there is a policy in place that would prevent this?  I wasn't involved in the deployment of this particular part of our network nor is the person with our firm anymore; please excuse my vague knowledge of this particular setup.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36567403
That's ok.

I would check that they didn't set up specific Citrix / TS administrative accounts or groups - this is usually a good thing to do, as it stops domain admins accidentally doing anti-Citrix activities.

It might be worthwhile running an RSOP.MSC to see if there are any restrictions on your account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36567547
I see what appears to be a local account setup on this particular server, I also see two processes running as this particular local account 'SmaService.exe' and 'CpService.exe' does that help at all?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36567569
No.

You need to see if there's a group policy affecting the user you are logged in as.

Click start, click run, type RSOP.MSC and let it process.

If there are errors in the computer policies in particular, that could indicate restricted permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36568070
I understand, when logged in as a domain admin I am able to view the report generated by rsop.msc with out an issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36568534
Can you try the updates logged in as the local administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36569140
No dice as a local admin either, any other information that I could provide that would make this easier?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36569403
Just the actual error message? I realise it's generic but it might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36569888
For each update that the server indicates is available none are actually installed an error event id 20 is created.  When I browse to update.microsoft.com "the website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36572735
Hmmm I would be running an AV and antimalware check on here first, I think.

One of the first things they do is disable updates and access to Windows updates websites.

Another giveaway is if it won't let you download, say, MS Security Essentials.

Can you browse other sites normally?

Within the event ID 20, there should be more details - can you provide a couple of them?

e.g.

Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error <error code>: <update>.

Example:

"Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x8007f004: Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB901214)."



0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36574537
Here is the event generated for each of the 40 failed updates:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Windows Update Agent
Event Category:      Installation
Event ID:      20
Date:            9/20/2011
Time:            4:29:30 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      xxx-CTX1
Description:
Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x8007f0da: Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2511455).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 57 69 6e 33 32 48 52 65   Win32HRe
0008: 73 75 6c 74 3d 30 78 38   sult=0x8
0010: 30 30 37 66 30 64 61 20   007f0da
0018: 55 70 64 61 74 65 49 44   UpdateID
0020: 3d 7b 43 38 44 41 36 43   ={C8DA6C
0028: 46 36 2d 37 30 46 42 2d   F6-70FB-
0030: 34 46 30 33 2d 41 31 36   4F03-A16
0038: 31 2d 39 31 46 38 31 30   1-91F810
0040: 42 34 34 39 44 37 7d 20   B449D7}
0048: 52 65 76 69 73 69 6f 6e   Revision
0050: 4e 75 6d 62 65 72 3d 31   Number=1
0058: 30 31 20 00               01 .    
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36574930
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36575983
The Cryptographic Services were running and set to automatic, I attempted the hot fix which too failed from there I attempted the manual fix referenced in the article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36576095
After scanning with Malwarebytes, I did find three infected registry keys, will reboot as directed by the program and test again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36576308
Removed malware and rebooted, still unable to install updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36581358
Does anyone else have any things I should be looking at regarding this issue?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36581661
As you had malware, check your hosts file and DNS server settings in the NIC properties. These often get poisened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 36582745
These particular updates have been downloaded already though but the installation itself fails, could Citrix Metaframe and its settings and permissions requirements be affecting this server in anyway?  Thanks.
0