Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Simple Home Network

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 computers hooked up to the internet in my office. (see attached diagram).  Each computer has a printer and scanner connected to it. I need some "easy - well laid out" step-by-step instructions to be able to share files and printers (and possibly scanners) between the two systems.  Both systems are running XP Pro 2002 SP3.

Thanks
configuration.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:msis2002
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 36566892
I think this is what your are looking for.

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP

I will find a scanner sharing option for you also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msis2002
ID: 36566909
Hi John-Charles-Herzberg,

Thanks for responding so quickly.  Is there a link or something to accompany your response?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 332 total points
ID: 36566926
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 336 total points
ID: 36566929
It is really quite simple.  I assume you have windows xp pro, if you have home edition there are workarounds but with windows xp pro, a little network is easier to setup.

Here is a link to give you a general idea.

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/question353.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 332 total points
ID: 36567468
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msis2002
ID: 36574226
Thanks to all...
0