Solved

Emails get stuck in outbox outlook 2007/2010 exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This has happened to about 5 out of 100 users.  Two of the five have 2007, and three have 2010, they all use exchange 2010.  Sometimes when sending emails, the emails will be stuck in the outbox.  By the time that they notice that something is wrong they have 6 or seven in there, and they usually will try to click on send/receive which freezes outlook.

I have tried disabling all add-ons and closing their archives, yet without archives and addons this still happens to them occasionally.  I have also tried recreating profiles, reinstalling office 2010, and in the case of one user uninstalling office 2010 and installing 2007.  Yet emails get stuck about every other week.

Any Ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:inferno521
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 500 total points
ID: 36567003
How big are these messages?  Sending large messages tends to take a while/clog the queue if the file is around 10mb+.  Another thing you can try is flushing out their cache files.  

Open up their outlook, go to user accounts, take the check out of the box that states "Use exchange cache mode".  Close outlook, navigate to C>Users>username>AppData>Local>Microsoft>Outlook (this is for windows 7).  It is where your .ost file is stored.  Basically create a folder called junk, move everything other than the .ost file into the junk folder.  Open up outlook, enable exchange cache mode, close outlook and re-open.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36567120
Let them use OWA and monitor the activity (Check if the mails stuck). Also make sure that its not a network issue. Try access internet/intranet when the mails are queued in the outbox to ensure the network is good. If OWA work fine, it may be an issue with the client. Its not likely possible that same issue can occur with 5 client applications or OS. Are all 5 connecting to same switch ? (I was guessing it can be network issue too).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:inferno521
ID: 36573957
uescomp:

The message are HTML replies, not attachments, so I would say 50k each(signature being the bulk of it).  I'll try your suggestion and hope that this doesn't happen to someone important again.

mody2579:
This time the user is the CFO, I can't tell him to use OWA, but I don't think that it could be the switch.  We have 7 different offices and one of the users had this problem at a different office.  Yes all users use the same exchange 2010 server at our data center, but I don't believe congestion is the issue.  But I understand your point of looking for a common problem because the 5 users are using a mix of different office versions.

On the server side are there any relevant logs that I can check for something like this.  Or should I only be looking at client side logs, because it seems like the client couldn't connect to the server.

One thing I should point out is that the first time this happened to the CFO he was on outlook anywhere, and I think that one of the other users was on it also.  The other three users weren't using it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36577582
The only intension to ce\heck OWA was to narrow down to either server or non server (could be client, network, OS ....) issue. If OWA works fine then its not likely a server issue.

Was searching articles on forums and blogs and came across few solutions that worked for many.

SOLUTION:  

1. Start Outlook and click on "Contacts" to go to the contacts section of the navigation pane.  
2. Right click "Contacts" *within* the navigation pane (on the left).  
3. Select "Create New Folder" and name it "Temp".
4. Select All contacts and *copy* them into the Temp folder.
5. Select All the contacts just created and paste them back into the original Contacts Folder.  
6.  When prompted to "Update" the first contact in your contacts list, choose "Update All."



0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:inferno521
ID: 36931985
It hasn't happened in Three weeks, but I have no way of duplicating the problem to prove that this is the correct solution
0