[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

best practice for vsphere installations

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts:

Iam having Dell R710 server which is in compatible list of vsphere 5.0 also procured vmware vsphere essential plus as EMC storage implementation is going to take few more weeks mean while i have planed to install the vsphere hypervisor 5.0 host on the Dell R710 with 03 vms (one for ubuntu , one suse linux and one redhathat) make this avail for the production latter when the stoarge (EMC vnxe3100) gets available in two weeks then will migrate this VMs to the shared storage. Iam having few doubts:
1. How much space shall i go with for each VMs as the reason is in two weeks will be migrating to the shared storage (EMC vnxe3100 box)
2. As iam going to migrate all the 03 vms including the vcenter appliance server to the shared storage after two weeks what are the measures or considerations to be take while installing these 03 vms, please give me the best practices for this.
3. Please provide me how to docs for installing the vms on the local storage,
4. even though i am having essential plus still will use the evaluation version for 60 days so that can check all the features.

Please help





0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36566963
1. depends on the app/OS req's. Go with those for space.
2. don't fully understand what you're wanting here. You create the VMs, with the specs you need (i.e. RAM, vCPU, disk space), then install the OS. Please elaborate what more you need here.
3. docs are here: http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-pubs.html; for VM creation, you need the vm admin guide
4. good idea, and I recommend it. :)

Let me know what more you need.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 36567026
1. How much space shall i go with for each VMs as the reason is in two weeks will be migrating to the shared storage (EMC vnxe3100 box)

Thin provision the disks. You can make them as large as you want, but they'll only take up the space they require.

2. As iam going to migrate all the 03 vms including the vcenter appliance server to the shared storage after two weeks what are the measures or considerations to be take while installing these 03 vms, please give me the best practices for this.

Easy as pie - if you're still under eval mode, too, you can use storage vMotion to move them to the new storage without even bringing them down

3. Please provide me how to docs for installing the vms on the local storage,

I think you may be confused? When you install VMware it will, by default, format all the internal storage as vmware filing system to be used by the hypervisor. When you set up a virtual guest, you set the size of hard disk and the hypervisor carves a chunk of the local storage up to act as a virtual hard drive. This is true of a SAN/NAS - you just tell it use a different "datastore" (which is another way of describing the disk available to the hypervisor)

4. even though i am having essential plus still will use the evaluation version for 60 days so that can check all the features.

This is always the advice that I give to people - leave it in eval mode for as long as you can and then you can use all the advanced features while you have them.
0