Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Stack incompatible software 3750

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Tried to add a 3750 to an existing 3750 stack got a message like: "A switch with incompatible software has been added to the stack. Scanning found no software to make all 3 compatible..."


Switch         Ports  Model                     SW Version                        SW Image            
------   -----  -----              ----------              ----------          
*    1   12      WS-C3750G-12S       12.2(25)SEB4            C3750-IPSERVICES-M  
     2   12      WS-C3750G-12S       12.2(25)SEB4             C3750-IPSERVICES-M  
     3   0        WS-C3750-48TS        12.2(25)SEE2             C3750-IPBASEK9-M    

Switch#  Role      Mac Address     Priority     State
--------------------------------------------------------
*1       Master    0015.fa23.2500     1         Ready              
 2       Slave     0015.fa23.3600     1         Ready              
 3       Slave     0018.19b3.6280     15        Version Mismatch

Crypto software causing the problem? or is it IP base vs IPservices?
0
Comment
Question by:AHEC
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36567176
There are potentially both hardware and software incompatibilities.  Take a look at  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/products_configuration_example09186a00807811ad.shtml in the sections on hardware compatibility and software compatibility.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36567949
The last switch needs to be upgrated to IPSERVICES, NOT IP BASE. IP Base will not have all the features of the other two. Put is at the same version to be safe also.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568018
You can mix and match software types in a stack, but not versions. In my office I have a stack of 6. 2 with IPSERVICES and 4 with IPBASE, but all are running the same SW version.

In your stack 1 and 2 are using 12.2(25)SEB4 and 3 is using 12.2(25)SEE2. These all need to match for the stack to work correctly.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AHEC
ID: 36569333
I will update IOS and report - thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 36581020
Actually,
  Your Master switch should push it's Image to the slaves which is one of the selling points of stackwise. The problem is the SW image.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AHEC
ID: 36582168
I ended up upgrading all to the same SW Version and Image. Worked.
0