[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ODBC sources in controlpanel?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Windows 7 professional. How can I find out whether I have ODBC sources in my control panel?

If also, if I don't have it, how can I add it?

Also see: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_27316884.html#a36566962 for why the question.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36566979
In your search box on the start menu, "type odbcad32". It should launch.....

The 32-bit version of the ODBC Administrator tool and the 64-bit version of the ODBC Administrator tool display both the 32-bit user DSNs and the 64-bit user DSNs in a 64-bit version of the Windows operating system
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942976

Thought I would include this as well, just in case you might need the info. I do not think it is in the CTRL Panel by default anymore... It is in the Administrative Tools Menu... Still want it to be in the CTRL Panel?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 800 total points
ID: 36566996
Here are instructions for getting to the ODBC Data Source Administrator
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Using-the-ODBC-Data-Source-Administrator.
    Open ODBC data source administrator by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking Additional Options, and then clicking Data Sources (ODBC).¿ Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.  The easiest way to add it would be to check the settings on another computer with the ODBC connection and type the same settings into a new odbc.

0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36567205
johnb6767,

Upon typing odbc in the search box, I am getting the attached screen. The reason I need ODBC is to facilitate a java test program to write some information to a Access test database. For more info, you may want to see the link in the original post.

I don't want to take an action to mess up my computer. so, what do you think I should do next?

It is not important for ODBC to be in control panel or not so long as it does what I need. But of course, if it is install ought to show in the control panel somewhere.

Thank you.


ODBC.png
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36567250
"But of course, if it is install ought to show in the control panel somewhere."

It doesn't show in Control Panel in XP either, it shows in Administrative Tools. I did check the link, but I still don't understand what your exact question is pertaining to (sorry, not a coder)....

I offered the link mainly to show you the locations of the utility.....
0