Solved

how to convert .csv file to xlsx file with tabs

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to convert csv to .xslx and put the data in tabs based on certain criteria, is there a way to do it thru excel macros or vb program.
0
Comment
Question by:panthi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
Comment Utility
You simply open the CSV file and then save it as .xsls.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
Comment Utility
So open the CSV file using excel, and then save the file as xsls extension which will allow you to use all the excel functions, macros etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panthi
Comment Utility
May be i am not clear. i understand that i  can do saveas, i basically want to automate this, that is the real question.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
Comment Utility
What is the criteria for dividing to tabs? You would have to use Office Automation.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302094
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:panthi
Comment Utility
the criteria is value in one of the column
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
Comment Utility
Did you try the automation example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:panthi
Comment Utility
To make it more clear this is what my task is
there is a csv file that is created by a program every day
I need to read that csv file based on the date and create a xlsx file as an output with seperate
tabs for each state. What is the most efficient way to do this i dont think automation example is right for the scenario mentioned.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Given that you need to create additional sheets in xlasx file based on your criteria, I think automation is your only choice.
0