Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.x and 5.x and Diskeep

Posted on 2011-09-20
15
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have two ESXi servers running 4.1 and will be moving to 5.x very soon. Both servers have local storage. I have seen advertisment for Diskeeper on ESX servers. I've used Diskeeper on Windows servers but never on a Vmware ESX server. Is this a god idea. I thought a Linux OS could get fragmented like a WInodws OS. Wouldn't running Diskeeper increase I/O usage?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36567310
They have some information here:

http://www.diskeeper.com/blog/post/2011/06/28/Optimizing-Virtual-Platform-Disk-Performance-(ESX).aspx

Granted, it's from the vendor, but it does discuss performance.

Personally, I'm not a massive fan of automated defragmentation on servers. Also, I'm not sure how well this would cope with thin provisioned disks.

And digging around, there appears to be a few comments suggesting it can interfere with backups.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36567323
Can it work on ESXi ???
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36567334
Yep - it's called their v-locity product:

http://www.diskeeper.com/business/v-locity/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 36567587
We use the v-locity product with good results, defragmenting, and also reclaiming used space.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36567603
I'm intrigued - as it runs at the hypervisor level, what impact on performance is there?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36582700
hanccocka, you are using Diskeepers v-locity on ESX or ESXi??
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36582755
Yes, always, we involved with V-locity Beta, it's now released.

Both ESX and ESXi.

The reclaim storage function I believe is unique to V-locity.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36588049
I guess I new thought of Linux OS's geting fragmented..

Also I'm confused at how you can install Diskeeper on ESXi since it's stateless
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36588074
It's installed on the VMs!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36588089
Ahh..
I thought this was something that could be installed on the ESX/ESXi host. How does v-locity differ from the regular diskeeper
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36588099
Disk Reclaim!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36588101
or Space Reclaim!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36588103
Download it and Trial it for 30 days.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588111
V-Locity interfaces with vCenter or direct to ESXi/ESX via Storage API to complete the Defrag in the VM, via an Agent.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36589931
if you are interested, contact us through profile, I have a document, I don't think has been published on V-Locity Performance Testing. Effects on Defrag on IO etc
0