Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure spa509g on UC540?

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to configure a cisco IP telephone UC540, I have 4 different models, connect the SPA509G it didn't work, but the SPA525G work directly without a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:smartbusiness
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 668 total points
ID: 36571500
Maybe the "Small Business Pro IP Phone SPA50X User Guide (for SPCP - UC500 deployment)" link in this Cisco document?:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-9922
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mark_06
mark_06 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36591921
You should be able to configure them using the CCA. Have you downloaded an installed it on your computer yet?

How many phones do you have? Do you have a switch other than the built in one? If so what is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 36595296
yes I have downloaded the latest version of this software CCA3.1. and I have configured the SPA525G. but this one does want to take IP address, even when I give it a Static IP it is not working.

I'm testing these two IP phone but I'm going to have 8 IP phones.
about the switch, no I'm not using one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 36596922
ok, have you tried restoring the SPA509G to factory reset or done a firmware upgrade?  You can download the firmware free from the Cisco site.

When it's plugged into a UC540 it should automatically pickup the settings from the UC 540.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 36597431
I did a rest to factory setting but it didn't work. I try to make firmware upgrade and see if it is working.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mark_06
mark_06 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36597432
Yeah give the firmware upgrade a go! Its easy to do as the firmware you download comes with an application which TFTP's it to the phone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 37052542
Thanks
0