Solved

How to Open password protected documents Excel/ PDF

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have had users come to me to try to open up password protected PDF/ Excel because they forgot the password or do not have them

 Do you know of any software that can do this free or paid?

Also how does your IT Staff handle these type of requests?
0
Comment
Question by:ITDeptAtPCS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 500 total points
ID: 36567225
I have used the following software on excel documents :
http://www.petri.co.il/excel-password-recovery.htm

However, this is a very sensitive nature, usually we asked the user to confirm certain information in the document and once we open the docuument, compare and see if he is correct before w supply him with the document.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36567228
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 36567308
Abbasiftt I have tried that and it prompts you for a password which the user stated that he forgot.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36567335
did you try with the demo?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 36567378
I used the demo and it prompted me for a password.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36568470
Chat with them and and request for unlock software which unlocks your file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 36600170
They said that they do not have the capabilities to do so they can remove restrictions but not remove passwords surrounding the PDF documents.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 37030815
Works for excel but does not cover PDF's.
0