Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the optimal video file size in joomla?

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a swf video that is 5mb that i wish to upload to my joomla web site. I don't think the plan we have with our web hosting provider include streaming video. Plus joomla won't accept a file this big. What would be an optimal size to get this video down to?
0
Comment
Question by:iamdiggnified
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 2000 total points
ID: 36567197
Have you considered uploading the video to Youtube and linking to it/embedding the video in a Joomla page?  Pretty easy to do and solves a whole bunch of problems for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36567204
Ok a few things here...Joomla CAN accept a file size larger than 5MB...it's actually defaulted to 10MB.  You would need to check with your hosting provider as to what the limit they set on PHP uploads.  You can have them change it to a larger size, if they are willing.

An optimal size is completely up to you...really...I like to keep things under 10MB, and SWF files are great for displaying large videos/flash...you have that part down well...

Have you tried FTP'ing the SWF file to your Joomla site?
0