Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 RAm Usage

Posted on 2011-09-20
14
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello all and thank you for your time.

I'm sure this is a popular question but I have recently just implemented a new 2010 exchange server and it has xenon processor 2.4 ghz with 8 gigs of ram.  I have about 20 mail box users.  I noticed that by the end of a day or two after I restart that it is RAm hungry.  the store will eat up almost a gig or more of ram.

is there any performance tricks or anything I should look at to combat this high ram usage.  the server gets up to 95 % ram usage and it begins to slow down.  nothing major but a couple f boxes will receive emails on a delay.
0
Comment
Question by:jrojas1213
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36567201
Will depend on Exchange roles and size/load on mailboxes - see: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832793.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36569884
the information store will always reserve as much memory as possible for ram access is faster than disk access so it does this for performance and this is normal behavior
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36573903
yes but when it reaches 95% usage it effects sending and receiving mail.  its on a delay because its caching everything
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36575795
what side effects are you experiencing this should not affect any operation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36575919
well users are stating that when sending emails that an email will sit in the outbox for a longer than usual period of time.  normally emails just zip out of the outbox and they are sent.  it could be a minute or so before it actually leaves the outbox

once thing I have noticed is that if you hit the send/receive and Im not sure if this is related but when i hit or any user hits the send/receive button it will sit there processing the offline address book.  in exchange 2003 that use to zip through the entire process.  im not sure if in 2010 there is a difference.

see attached image
exchange.PNG
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579366
the oab issue is surely not related to the ram usage this is a different subject and I would advise you to open another question for this.

when you "feel" emails are slower to go out, please go to the event log on exchange and check for any relevant errors or warning

thanks\
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36580175
Yes I will do that.  I have looked at the event log and everything is clean.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36580194
so you are good you have no issues

start the exchange performance monitor and check your rpc latency
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36580199
well I still have the issue but I will open create another q & a topic.

as far as the rpc latency, would you be able to tell me what kind of results I should be seeing ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36580217
are you talking about the issue of the OAB ?  if so open a new question for this one


for the rpc latency it should be low not high, also give me the details of your server specs maybe you are low on specs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36580229
I have 2 xenon 2.4 gh processor
8 gig ram
raid 1 500 gig hd (250 usabke)
raid 5 2 terrabytes

rpc latency is low
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36580241
how many users are we talking about ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36580245
oh sorry 22 users
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36580253
no your sever is just fine for 22 users and if your rpc latency is low then I don't think you have any issue!

0