Solved

RDP, can it cause the server to reboot? I think so...

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-24
Server: Windows Server 2003 R2
Client: Windows XP using Remote Desktop Connection.

Noticed that when I log off, it does not allow a complete log off, and when I go to log in the next time there is this error message:
Error signature
szAppName : winlogon.exe     szAppVer : 0.0.0.0     szModName : ntdll.dll    
szModVer : 5.2.3790.4789     offset : 0001a1e9    
If I hit cancel or Ok, it reboots the server....
Any ideas?  It causes a lot of issues everytime it reboots....
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:gfnbsupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36567231
Do you have any other errors in the logs from the source Terminal Services?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36567249
Sounds like a server problem not RDP. I'd check for malware.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36567292
Make sure you have SP2 installed with all updates installed. I have had this issue happen to me this was a Windows issue that really wasn't related to RDP but happened during logoff
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 36567307
Also, I would apply this hotfix

http://support.microsoft.com/KB/971310
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfnbsupport
ID: 36588837
Also, the clients have SP3 on them, and are completely uptodate.

also more error lines

D:\DOCUME~1\\LOCALS~1\Temp\1a\WER8fb4.dir00\winlogon.exe.mdmp
D:\DOCUME~1\\LOCALS~1\Temp\1a\WER8fb4.dir00\appcompat.txt


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36588895
The hotfix is for the server
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36590797
Can you attach that .mdmp file please?
0