?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Business Contact Manager ( BCM ) Reminders stopped working

Posted on 2011-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that uses Business Contact Manager (BCM) they have a shared BCM database operating on two networked PC's.  Their BCM reminders for items like Tasks and Opportunities used to pop up in the Outlook reminders window, but last week they stopped working.

Outlook Reminders still work fine for the user, but even though we set the Check box to ask for a reminder in an Opportunity, for example they still don't show in the Outlook reminders window.  I tried using View->Reminders Window, but nothing is listed from that originates from BCM, only from outlook.

According to the client, if you set a reminder in the past, then it would have popped up as soon as you saved the opportunity, or other BCM Object, but no longer does so.

Any ideas welcome.


0
Comment
Question by:MazingTree
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36576886
0
 

Author Comment

by:MazingTree
ID: 36577070
Thanks, although that looks like it only applies to an exchange based mailbox. The usesr have PST file mailboxes in this case and they don;t get any messages indicatign there is a problem - they simply don't get any reminders.  I will check they are all on Office SP2 though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MazingTree
ID: 36813760
I'm still in need of help on this question.  I have to go in to my client tomorrow to try and fix the issue.  The article above doesn't appear to relate to the same issue as there are no errors showing, simply a lack of reminders.  

Just to be clear here:
Reminders in the standard Outlook functions like calendar and email bring up remonders appear to work fine, it's the reminders that are set within the BCM functionality, that are supposed to become part of the outlook reminders window/pop up that are failing.

Does anyone have any knowledge of whether this might be resolved if I was to backup the BCM database, start a new database, and then restore the clients BCM data to the new database!  I guess there is only one way to find out!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jaw34 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892585
I have been following your thread for a couple of days now, as I had a similar problem myself.
We are running BCM 2010 on Windows XP SP3 clients connected to a shared BCM database (SQL Server Express 2008). I have been trying for the last 4 days to get my reminders back on my machine and another colleague's.
I came across this article: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-outlook/outlook-business-contact-manager-no-reminders-are/bc76221b-9e21-4afa-b405-055beb53db05
Scroll down the page and you will see that 2 people have had success by un-installing the Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 (KB2583910).
Another article I found said, "Once that is uninstalled, please start outlook.exe with the option /cleanreminders turned on." although this was not necessary in my case.
In my case (BCM 2010) I installed the Microsoft Hotfix KB2584053
This was to correct issues created by the installation of Office SP1, although my reminders were working after I installed SP1. I cannot figure out why the BCM reminders suddenly stopped.
A word of caution though, some people have stated that the Hotfix breaks their appointments!!
Anyway, I trust the removal of KB2583910 works in your case. I am elated to have my BCM reminders back again  I can assure you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MazingTree
ID: 36892802
Bingo - thank you very much to jaw34 :-)
Removing this update: Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 (KB2583910) solved the problem.

Just for reference, the client was using:
Windows 7 Pro
Office 2007, which also had had SP2 installed plus a whoel load of other updates at around the same time the problem started.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MazingTree
ID: 36892812
Removing this update: Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 (KB2583910) solved the problem.
All reminders from BCM opportunities have magically appeared again. I also removed it from the 2nd machine sharing the same BCM database, and this is also fixed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jaw34
ID: 36892856
No worries. Glad I could contribute and offer a solution. I am no expert, but even with the aid of Google I struggled to work out what was going on.
I also found this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2586274 which contains a link to a hotfix that is supposed to resolve the issue as it applies to 2007: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2553028
Obviuosly I have not tried this as it did not apply to my case, but it there for the reference anyhow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MazingTree
ID: 36892896
I have now just hidden the Update when the little nastie thing appeared again, and tested after a reoot and all still works OK, so fingers crossed that's it.
0