Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows AIK cant generate catalog file

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I created an Windows 7 x64 image for our company.I uploaded it to our WDS server and then realised that i hadnt created an unnatend file. ( To create the image i installed Win 7,configured it how i wanted, syspreped it  and captured it with a WDS capture image ) . I have exported the image from the WDS server and copied it locally. When i run System Image Manager and i open the image its says that it has to generate a catalog file and when it tries after around 1 minute if throws an error. The error is below :
15:07 : Windows SIM was unable to generate a catalog. For troubleshooting assistance, see the topic: 'Windows System Image Manager Technical Reference' in the Windows OPK or Windows AIK User's Guide.
15:07 :
15:07 : System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: Unknown error (0xc1420127)

Server stack trace:
   at Microsoft.ComponentStudio.ComponentPlatformInterface.WimImageInfo.PreCreateCatalog()
   at Microsoft.ComponentStudio.ComponentPlatformInterface.OfflineImageInfo.CreateCatalog()
   at Microsoft.ComponentStudio.ComponentPlatformInterface.CatalogCreatorImpl.CreateCatalog(OfflineImageInfo offlineImageInfo)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext, Object[]& outArgs)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.PrivateProcessMessage(RuntimeMethodHandle md, Object[] args, Object server, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext, Object[]& outArgs)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
   at Microsoft.ComponentStudio.ComponentPlatformInterface.ICatalogCreator.CreateCatalog(OfflineImageInfo offlineImageInfo)
   at Microsoft.ComponentStudio.CatalogGenerator.CreateCat(ProgressDialog pd, Object o)

I am running AIK on a Windows Enterprise  32 bit edition.
Any ideas on how to resolve the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:MOSADMIN
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36572515
you need to run it on an x64 system using the x64 aik..  x64 systems can handle x86 and x64 wims but x86 can only handle x86 wims
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pdantro
pdantro earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708936
ve3ofa is correct in the platform aspect. I have also found that custom wims I am not able to create catalog files to make the unattend. However if you go into your deployment share, control you should see the folder for the task and in it you will see the unattended file. That should be the unattend it uses when pushed out to the machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MOSADMIN
ID: 36709407
Thanks guys
0