Solved

How to share one Internet Connection on 2 LANs

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is this even possible ?
How could a network printer be shared between the 2 LANs ?
Would it create routing problems if one of the LANs becomes  part of an AD / DFS on another site so that users can logon at either site and access files.

Backgroud
One LAN, 2 business units. 2 business units become 2 legal entities needing full network separation for compliance but want to continue to share cabling, patch panel and the costs of a single hi speed intenet connection - and possibly 1 leased MFP. All clients, servers, and all but 1 printer will be on one of the 2 LANs. One of the LANs will need to become part of an AD with computers on a remote sites LAN so will need a Site2Site VPN
0
Comment
Question by:ASPDaddy
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 50 total points
ID: 36567283
Vlanning?
Then the easiest might be to put the printer in a third vlan that can be reached from the other two.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:HugoHiasl
HugoHiasl earned 175 total points
ID: 36567302
There are router available that support this.

I had one from Draytek. Worked perfect.: Here is a description how it is set up in those ones:

http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/kb_vigor_vlan.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 36567324
I'm guessing you have a firewall.  If you do, you could create four distinct zones on your firewall: -

Zone 1 - Business Unit 1
Zone 2 - Business Unit 2
Zone 3 - MFP
Zone 4 - untrust/internet.

The reason for putting the MFP in it's own zone will reduce the risk of it acting as a bridge between the two business units.

The firewall should be able to handle the site to site VPN for the business unit that needs it.

You will have to VLAN your network for this to work effectively and to minimise the risk of cross network communicataion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDaddy
ID: 36567412
Thanks.

jakethecatuk
Would fw zones allow separate ADs to be deployed  in B1 & B2 and function as 2 networks from a users perspective. Is zone3 still accessible OK after 'vlanning'

HugoHiasl
Would this router allow seoprate ADs to be deployed  in B1 & B2
Does it allow any bandwidth  slhaping / priorites for each physical interface or protocols
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 36567434
with seperate VLAN's you can do pretty much what you like when it comes to AD.  each VLAN is to all intents and purposes, it's own network and it will only see outside of it's network what you tell the firewall to let it see.

with regards to zone 3, you will need to configure your firewall to allow traffic to/from zones 1 and 2 to zone 3 for printing  - just make sure you don't allow traffic to/from zones 1 and 2 to each other.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 275 total points
ID: 36567435
with seperate VLAN's you can do pretty much what you like when it comes to AD.  each VLAN is to all intents and purposes, it's own network and it will only see outside of it's network what you tell the firewall to let it see.

with regards to zone 3, you will need to configure your firewall to allow traffic to/from zones 1 and 2 to zone 3 for printing  - just make sure you don't allow traffic to/from zones 1 and 2 to each other.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPDaddy
ID: 36567462
Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Shadow IT is coming out of the shadows as more businesses are choosing cloud-based applications. It is now a multi-cloud world for most organizations. Simultaneously, most businesses have yet to consolidate with one cloud provider or define an offic…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now