Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What programs or files can be eliminated in wondows server 2003 to conserve hard drive space?

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Due to physical space limitations, I need to reduce non-essential programs/files in Windows 2003 (R2 - Standard), and would like to know where I can find a list, or location to assist me!
0
Comment
Question by:oldaggnms
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 36567361
What hardware is it?

If it's a server, with say RAID1 disks you can usually buy two higher capacity disks, swap one and wait for the rebuild then swap the other (very important to wait for the rebuild to complete) and then extend the array.

In the meantime, temp files are always a good target (open Windows Explorer and type %TEMP% in the bar).

You can sometimes reduce the pagefile a bit, but that may reduce performance.

Cached, local profiles - look for any that are unused. If you use an admin account, see if that is particularly large.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36567419
"If it's a server, with say RAID1 disks you can usually buy two higher capacity disks, swap one and wait for the rebuild then swap the other (very important to wait for the rebuild to complete) and then extend the array."

On SOME Radi cards yes. On an awful lot NO you cant.  The theory is good but in practice you can not always do it.

A little more info would be nice....

What are you running on Server 2003 (R2)? What roles does this server do?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36567425
Which is why I said USUALLY not ALWAYS.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36567447
And for a bit of clarity - Dell Perc controllers have support online expansion since version 4.

Compaq/HP SMART Array Controllers since 2P

Between them, this this covers the bulk of SME server estates. As for the others...well I'd say I've quantified 'usually', no? :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36567495
You can try compressing directories that has little access, delete content of temp directory, delete user profiles unused...

This depends of use of server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arifkayaca
ID: 36567780
I advise to you, use "Space Sniffer" program. With this program you can see which files take up a lot of room space, you can delete .temp files (NOT in windows folder) and log files related program that you don't need.

I hope this will work, good luck...


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36576515
The most cost effective way is not to delete anything, but to increase your disk space.

Use something like Acronis to make an image of your disk(s) replace your existing small disk with a much bigger one and then restore the Acronis disk image.

In the long term this route will save you lots of time.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
Suggested Courses

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question