Solved

Mac OS X Lion, Cannot connect to EMC NS40, Halts NAS

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-26
Our environment is mainly Windows based computers. We have a handful of MacBooks though. The one I'm working on is running Lion. We've been using our EMC NAS for about 4 years now. When I try to connect to one of the shares from the Mac, our entire infrastructure goes to crap. The second I provide credentials on the mac, I just get a spinning wheel. All of the Windows PC's lose access to the shares. My options are limited since this is a production environment. I can't tell whether the NAS is actually locking up or if the network is flooded... Any help at all would be extremely appreciated. I realized you may need more information. let me know what that may be. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcanany
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 36567367
Do you get the problem with the other Macbooks and what version of OSX are they running?

I know that Lion does have a few minor issues with EMC.

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/07/22/mac_lion_kills_celerra/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcanany
ID: 36567414
Well, I don't have another on hand but I will say this never happened before the upgrade to Lion. The link you provided sounds exactly like our issue. Our NAS is Celerra based and this would make sense. Updating the EMC code is a pain. I can't believe that's the only fix. Apple releases a new cifs client in Lion that doesn't work with the common EMC code. What a shame. Can anyone else speak on this? Possibly a fix that doesn't involve downtime for our NS40? Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcanany
ID: 36569290
Okay, so we did the upgrade. Now, my mac cannot connect to the cifs/smb server at all. It gives me an access denied error. I'm using an active directory account that has access on my windows machine. Any ideas would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 36569343
Probably best to talk to EMC now as it should be working.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
natcom earned 500 total points
ID: 37487007
The issue is that a bug in the NAS's handling of the appletalk protocol that Lion uses causes the NAS to crash. The bug is clearly on the NAS, even if the bug is only exposed once exposed to Lion client.

Appletalk support is provided by the netatalk package, which on this NAS is netatalk 2.1.x, which supports AFP 3.2. Lion uses AFP 3.3, which netatalk 2.1.x gets wrong and crashes.
0