Solved

Best solution for allowing client to upload images and content

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,

Im about to undertake a project to build a website for a friend who would like to have a gallery of their work. Which is fine, I can do an AJAX image gallery or something. My issue comes when thinking about the future and giving my friend the power to upload images and the description themselves, rather than having me do it manually.
What do you suggest is the best way of building in this functionality? Do I need to have an admin area where he can log in and then have some sort of image uploader and text?!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:help-is-needed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 36567464
What I did recently was to create a PHP script which read the image description from the JPEG metadata. The client could edit the metadata in the properties of the JPEG to add the description then simply upload them via FTP to the image folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help-is-needed
ID: 36567574
But then how would this be displayed on the website? Have the Ajax gallery just display all images in that folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:help-is-needed
ID: 36567577
NB: I will be using ASP.NET
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36567869
0
 

Author Comment

by:help-is-needed
ID: 36567920
Hi,

I have created an image uploader before and am aware how to do this.
This thread is more about seeking the best way to approach the issue of giving the client the flexibility to upload images and content to their website I am building rather than relying on me to do it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 500 total points
ID: 36568031
Will you be using ASP.NET as the backend for your Ajax? I would think ASP.NET would be capable of extracting the metadata from the JPEG, too. That way you don't need a database of content and image names.
----------------------------
It depends on your application, it would be simpler to display all images in the folder. If you have multiple pages in the gallery, you could create a separate folder for each page. It would be the client's responsibility, then, to place the new images in the correct folder.
0