Solved

Yesterday's Date

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
3,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am using an expression to show today's date but would like to show yesterday's date instead.  I am using a Report Builder 3.0 (SSRS) and trying to create a prameter to create an expression.  Here is what i have now to show today's date :
=Now()
but would like to show yesterday's date.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:karinos57
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36567409
please try:

now()-1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36567453
Try this...

=DateAdd("d",-1,Now())
0
 

Author Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 36567882
edlunad,
this is works only when i delete the time from the date box. In the date box it shows like this:
09/19/2011 11:39:68 AM

so if i only delete the time in here then it will work.  thanks
see attached.
Doc1.docx
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
edlunad earned 250 total points
ID: 36568562
If you only want to display the Date and not the time, you should calculate the value using Today() not Now()

=DateAdd("d",-1,Today())
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36568578
If still that doesnt bring you just the Date, you can format it like this...

=FormatDateTime(DateAdd("d",-1,Today()),DateFormat.ShortDate)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 36568618
thanks
0