Solved

Windows Server 2008 Backup connect to remote Server

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I've two servers, both installed with Windows 2008 R2 .
On both I've a account as Administrator, the account name is the same (myaccount).
Firewall on both are shut down.

Now I like to backup one server by the other using Windows Server Backup.
I choose "connect to remote server", enter the IP of the other server and get an error message like:
Can't connect to the windows backup model of the remote computer ...

Is there any more to do?
Windows backup is installed at both mashines.

Thanks

Andre
0
Comment
Question by:andre72
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36571909
As far as I know the builtin backup tool of 2008 r2 server is built only for backing up itself, not other servers. If you need that functionality you should look at m$'s DPM or third party backup software.

Otherwise just start the backup tool on the other server too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36573992
In R2 you can backup remote servers.

Did you actually stop the Firewall service or did you turn it off for the domain or private network connection? Please try the second option.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36573997
Don't want to offend you but are you really sure that both are R2? Because only R2 supports remote backup.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 36574186
Yes both are R2 and the firewall is turn off at all ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 36574202
Well ... One of the server is behind a router - maybe I need port forewarding for this one?
Which port do the backup service use?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 500 total points
ID: 36578714
Actually I have no idea. I also searched the web for it but could not find anything regarding required ports for backup.

Can you authenticate to this server otherwise, i. e. access a share on it? Have you ever tried? I think authentication is what you need to look at first. I tried to connect to a remote server in my environment yesterday and the only thing I saw in the security log on the remote server was an entry for successful authentication. That was via Kerberos which would be port 88/tcp. Maybe you try that one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andre72
ID: 36961888
sorry forgotten ...
0