Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Contacts via Windows Mobile

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need to export contacts from a windows Mobile (Samsung) quickly without hurting any of the data on the mobile.  

Whats the easiest way to do this?  I have a Windows 7 Lap Top.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36567669
hi
did you tried Sync ? its best for synchronize music, pictures, contacts, and calendars between

windows mobile device  to Windows PC
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Sync-music-pictures-contacts-and-calendars-with-a-mobile-device

so check 1st if your mobile support this fetcher , for more information you need to provide your mobile Model information  
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36567672
I don't have that particular phone, but all Windows Mobile phone should have the ActiveSync program, which is what you use to export contacts. Here's a good brief description:
http://www.ehow.com/how_5122694_export-contacts-windows-mobile.html

If you want to learn more about, search the Microsoft knowledge base:
http://support.microsoft.com/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 36567709
Which Windows Phone OS so you have?

WM6 or WP7?
0