Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal 8.5 file open

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
When I go to file open in Crystal is there anyway that I can get the
'Files of Type' box to default to 'All files' instead of 'Crystal Reports'? We rename all our files to different extensions and it would be great if it always defualted to All files so that I can see all of the reports in the folder.

many thanks for any help
kind regards
Dawnyanne
0
Comment
Question by:dawnyanne
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 36567628
I doubt that can be done.  I don't see an entry in the registry for the file type or extension.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 36568190
I very much doubt it....
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 600 total points
ID: 36571432
Its not possible to do so. But there is an alternative way where you can use it. Try using crystal report designer in any one of the development application  like VB6, Dotnet etc and set the filetype to your custom file type. Let me try and see how can I help you on this.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 600 total points
ID: 36571452
I tried with the "Embeddable Designer Control" sample provided by crystal reports. This folder is in "Seagate Software\Crystal Reports\Samples\En\Code\Visual Basic" path. I opened this project and changed the code the line

CommonDialog1.Filter = OpenDialogFilter
to
CommonDialog1.Filter = "*.cus"

in  cmd_openclick procedure and found it asking for "cus" file type. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 36571739
The embeddable designer requires licenses for each user.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 600 total points
ID: 36571763
you are right mlmcc. if you concerned about licensing then there are various other methods available.  For example get the window handle of the open dialog in crystal report application and change the files of type using sendkeys etc.,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dawnyanne
ID: 36572079
thank you all ! much appreciated
0