Solved

Hour change (due to DST)in windows 2003

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

We have Windows Server 2003 that without explanation changed its hour, we suspect it was due to DST for some reason. Is there any myssage we can search in the event viewer or other log to confirm this or to find the reason for this hour change?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dpatel_team
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 36567711
Please could you provide some additional info:
What is the timezone specified on the server?
Is it set to allow for daylight savings?
Is the server a DC?
Is this the only server that has the problem, or all of them, or only some?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 36567821
Looking around, it would appear that the change is only logged if you configure it to log.
Interestingly though, if you look at the Microsoft Support Knowledgebase article for Timezones/DST information - it includes a link and instructions for a TZEDIT.EXE utility, which can read the Timezone/DST information from your registry... (and that article also tells you how to find that information in your registry, but the DST start and end times/dates are less than readable binary fields.)  I suspect you'll be able to confirm what values that servers has for DST in it's set timezone.

Also in that article are the various DST patches that have been released.  Given that DST for Israel was Sept 12th last year, and was changed by legislation this year... I suspect that server missed an update.

But as Chev_PCN indicates, a lot of that goes out the window in an active directory/domain environment where the server likely gets it's time information from a central location.  (The PDC Emulator in that case.)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 36573450
If you look for W32Time in the Source column of the System Event Viewer it may help you find out what happened
0