Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Provide remote SQL server access to local IIS app

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a couple WindowsServer08 R2 (both running same IIS/SQL versions) within my VPN. I'm looking for a connection string that will access the db on the other machine. I have the connection working via MSSMS but not via IIS.

I'm editing my web.config's db connection property to point at the remote sql server expecting that if i use the same 'computerName' property that I see from MSSMS my web app should gain access.

Here's the connectionString's properties - should I be including other properties to ensure I connect the same way MSSMS is connecting?

<add name="dbConnection" connectionString="
	Data Source=myRemoteName\SQLEXPRESS;
	Initial Catalog=myDb;
	Persist Security Info=True;
	User ID=foo;
	Password=bar
" />

Open in new window


0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itgroove
ID: 36571477
Hey there,
I'm not a SQL Connection string expert but I've found I don't need to be with this website: http://www.connectionstrings.com/

Basically, pick the technology from the page and it will help you form your connection string.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 1000 total points
ID: 36571822
is MSSMS = SSMS i e SQL Server Management Studio?

If so is it this connection thats working, then it can utilize for example named pipes.

try to add tcp: in your connectionstring in SSMS, it will pinpoint if TCP is working, or if SSMS is using named pipes and you didn't know it.

like:
tcp:NameOfTheServer\sqlexpress

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36573075
Please give premissions to IIS use for SQL Server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 36948236
thx
0