Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Business office network

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm hoping someone can help me with this issue.

I have a small network in an office.  I can connect to the internet via supplied router from both computers.  I can communicate (Map a drive / Ping) from System A to System B but cannot communicate (map drive/ping/etc...) from System B to system A.  

I can use external apps such as Teamviewer over the internet to see both machines so I'm positive this is an internal network issue with 1 of the systems.  

The systems are connected to the network through the phones.  Then the phones plug into ports on the back of the Cisco router.

I have the model number for the router but forgot to bring the paper with me today.  

The IP address are issued via DHCP and there are DNS settings for the default and secondary gateways.  Removing the gateway settings still enable me to connect to the internet with no problem.

I'm thinking this is a routing issue but would like some other options as to how I can troubleshoot this problem.

These are WinXP systems.  What other info can I supply to help with the troubleshooting?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Paraleptropy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36567605
Can you post ipconfig/all of both PC's?
This will help up get started.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 252 total points
ID: 36567607
Turn off the Windows firewall on system A.

How to disable Windows firewall
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283673
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 248 total points
ID: 36567614
Do you have the Windows firewall enabled? Can you disable and see if ping works?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 36568295
Hey.  There's an echo in here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paraleptropy
ID: 36568549
I will post the IP Config info from both machines as soon as I'm able to.

Both machines are using Sunbelt Vipre antivirus with Firewall.  I'll disable it on the System A to see if that's the issue.

I'll post the results later.

Thank You.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paraleptropy
ID: 36573481
Yah know...  I was looking at the firewall and thought...  Nah...  why would this just start to fail.  The guy told me the network went down on Saturday and I didn't even put this together.  Just so happens that the IP address changed and the firewall was set to allow connections from certain IP Address's.

So, thank you for your help.  I split the points up between the two of you giving the majority to first person to mention firewall.
0