Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP overwrite files

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

When I overwrite existing files on FTP site, the case in the filenames never changed, is there a way to fix this?  I am using Filezilla..thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sakman
sakman earned 200 total points
ID: 36568625
Not really - not from Filezilla.  

The case sensitivity of files is controlled by the remote host - the operating system and sometimes how it's disk drive was formatted.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 300 total points
ID: 36568662
Windows-based servers are case-insensitive so you can't have files named ReadMe.txt and README.TXT like you can on Unix-style computers.

Have you tried explicitly deleting the existing file instead of overwriting it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36568729
any ideas which client can do the explicitly deleting the existing file?  thaks
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 36568765
Any FTP client should be able to delete a file... or at least request that the server delete the file... the server might say "No" if your login account does not have permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36568773
But you will have to do that in two steps, delete first, then upload?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 36568776
exactly
0