Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 one username for mutiple domains

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an Exchange 2003 environment with several accepted domains.
My question is can just one user have different default domains?
for example:
info@mydomain1.com
info@mydomain2.com
where info can send from mydomain1.com and mydomain2.com and have email coming into these domains seperately?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Kennedy
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 36571944
Hi,
I would say no here unless there are some 3rd party software that can handle it.

You can have several different domains on a user so the user have email addresses from the different domains, but you have one default outgoing address.
About incoming emails and sorting them, the server rules are very limited and sorting emails depending on different domains only works externally as internally it resolves the display name from AD and it will fail. There are probably some 3rd party software here too that fixes this.

/MadJax
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36571988
You can only have only default email address no matter how many aliases you have on a single account.

If you want to send out as multiple domains, then you will need to configure Outlook with an additional POP3 / SMTP account and the details for how to do this are here:

http://www.arrowmail.co.uk/howto/sendas.aspx

Just make sure you disable the Download part.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt_Kennedy
ID: 36574246
Worked great!
thank you
0