Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't open folder with UNC path in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have set up permissions to a new folder for 6 employees, giving full access to all.  One of them, on her Windows 7 PC cannot open the folder.  The message is:

Windows cannot access \\backup_srv\BTP_Seminar

You do not have permission to access\backup_srv\BTP_Seminar.  Contact your network administrator to request access.

We can logon to a Windows XP PC with her credentials and the folder opens.  Other users with Windows can access the folder.

She can access it by going to \\Backup_srv\C$ and browsing to the folder.

Can someone help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smullen0222
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36567809
Hi
did you try to save your network account information in Manage Windows Credentials and then try to access this folder , i remember this problem was happening when you lots of time put wrong password or cancel the authentication window .

try to save your network account information in Manage Windows Credentials and then try to access that share !
 Control Panel > User Accounts and Family Safety > Manage Windows Credentials

You should be able to view your saved credentials in there and check their persistence level.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig321 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36909292
Try switch off password protected sharing on the Windows 7 machine.

Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network and sharing Center > Change advanced sharing settings

Make sure you have:
Turn on network discovery
Turn on file and printer sharing
Turn on sharing so anyone with network access can read and write files in public folders
Turn off password protected sharing
0