Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a USB storage device with several USB ports instead of network cable connections?

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have groups of 2 or 3 persons with laptops going to clients locations who need to connect and share files. Network connnections with mini-hubs seem to work and then not work as laptops change, our servers and server policy changes.  Everyone is frustrated.  There has to be a better way.  Is there a USB storage device with several USB ports?   NAS requires a mini-hub or router and thus still the networking connectivity issues.

We'd be very happy to know of any such device!
0
Comment
Question by:egascho
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1600 total points
ID: 36567881
Have you considered a wireless NAS box?
(and my local network is going down, or I'd include links to a few examples.)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36568400
USB topology requires a single host, so it can't be set up easily like a network share.  Some enterprising people created devices to allow this: http://www.usbgear.com/USB-Sharing.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 36568484
Example system:
LaCie Wireless NAS Server

Iomega StorCenter ix2-200 has multiple USB ports... but it isn't geared towards simultaneous access by users...
0
 

Author Comment

by:egascho
ID: 36569834
I ordered a wireless NAS and wll test this solution out asap.  Thanks for the suggestion!  We're excited about this idea.   I'll post my conclusion within a few days.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 400 total points
ID: 36576251
or just connect a non-wireless NAS to a wireless router that gives you a much better wider range of NAS boxes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egascho
ID: 36917440
Thanks for the ideas everyone...
0