Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software delivery package

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Would you please let me know what is the easiest/best software builder and deployment in the IT world today?
I would like to upgrade and install software to the users' computers remotely without any intervention. This is for Windows XP and Windows 7.  Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tyle1000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 36567727
In theory, in a Microsoft Environment, SCCM would be the ideal solution for you to use.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/system-center/configuration-manager.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 36572710
You need a paid or a free software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyle1000
ID: 36573967
Yes, I'm willing to pay.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36574122
System center essentials for small environments

SCCM for larger ones.

Free Deployment can be done by GPO using .zap or .msi files

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102

for other free portions you can use

MDT + WSUS + WPKG. All are free.

or for just deployment, you can use psexec.exe from sysinternals


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tyle1000
ID: 37317059
partially working
0