Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to save Excel 2010 PowerPivoted workbook for user with no connections ?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've created a workbook with 4 tabs that access a PowerPivot table to get 4 varied sets of data. What is the best way to save a copy of just the "answers" for a user who does not have PowerPivot or access to our back-end SQL Server tables?

I know I can copy-and-paste-values-and-formats into a new workbook, but doing that for all 4 reports seems like more work than I should have to do.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:notawahoo2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andeporter earned 1000 total points
ID: 36567739
I'm not 100% sure I understand your question but you could try printing them to a .pdf file using CutePDF or a similar program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notawahoo2
ID: 36569022
I'd like to send a vanilla Excel workbook to the user, with the data in cells so it can be sorted and summed, but leave out the pivot and data connection functionalities.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573412
I'm not sure there are any other options if you don't want to send the live pivot. (they can still use it without PowerPivot).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:notawahoo2
ID: 36601061
I'm splitting the points since there's no apparent way to really do what I asked for. Thanks folks!
0