?
Solved

SQL 2000 SP1 to SP3 questions

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I am going to install SQL 2000 SP3 but I have some questions first. I tried to install SP3 last week and encountered the authentication problem posed in this thread: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_21545561.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2000+30+sp3+sql

When I run this query:

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')

Open in new window


I get this:

8.00.194 RTM Standard Edition

Open in new window


Things to note:

My value of HKLM\software\microsoft\mssqlserver\client\connectto\dsquery is set to DBNETLIB
My current version of sqlservr.exe is 2000.80.760.0 and the version of ssnetlib.dll is 2000.80.766.0

Can I upgrade from the current version straight to SP3, or do I need to install SP2, then SP3? Also the versions of the files listed above indicate that SP3 was partially installed but the query executed above indicates SP3 is not installed. Thanks for any help!

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:KeithADM
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581989
Have you already tried the suggestions in the link from http:Q_21545561.html#a14790205

In particular, do you have the MS02-039 path installed? Also, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814844, but since you already have DBNETLIB try Method 2.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MohammedU
ID: 36582027
Service packs are cumulate.
You don't need to install SP2 and then SP3...
You can isntall SP3 but SQL 2000 has SP4 as well.
Why don't you isnstall SP4 instead of SP3.
By the SQL 2000 support already ended...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MohammedU
ID: 36582033
.760 is SP3...

Check all the version info at the following...
http://www.sqlteam.com/article/sql-server-versions
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:KeithADM
ID: 36582595
Thank you for the replies. We have a maintenance cycle coming up soon during which I will try the suggested solutions, update this thread, and accept the solution that works.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36583342
Good luck! I agree by the way that if you have sufficiently tested your applications with SP4 and your organization's change management is not too restrictive to make it to your maintenance cycle, that is the way to go. But that is easy to say not knowing your applications and compatibility issues you are dealing with. :)

As far as it being end of life, yes, at some point, again based on your organization's processes around making such changes and applications, a migration to newer version of SQL Server might be helpful. Another comment easier to say from the outside. I have been "upgrading" to SQL 2008 for a few years now ... it will not be until next year when my ERP application actually supports it. Then I will probably be wanting SQL Denali. *laughing* That is just how that works.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MohammedU
ID: 36583497
Most of the compatibility issues comes when the version chages like sql 2000 to 2005...
Bust it is always better to test Service pack too before testing...
Make sure you have the master and msdb backups before sp4 upgrade...
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716643
There is a known issue from SP4 that can change the results of your queries.
Until SP3, result of queries that don't have ORDER BY clause was sorted by primary key (if there's none then records was returning by physical order). But with SP4 the same query returns records sorted by the columns order in SELECT clause.
Problem is SQL SERVER 2000 SP3 isn't supported anymore. Even SP4 will finnish support soon.
0