Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010 - Adressbook defaulting to All Groups instead of GAL

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
We are running Exchange 2010 on windows 2008 R2. Both Windows and Exchange are fully patched and updated. Our employees are using Outlook 2007 and 2010 in cached mode. Outlook is  defaulting to the All Groups instead of the GAL. In addition, after changing some clients to use the GAL manually, they change back to default to the All Goups list. How do I force all clients to use the GAL as the default, instead of the All Groups. Can this be done from Exchange or other central method? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:n_smith07
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36567837
if you go to exchange management console, org config, mailbox, offline address  book, is the correct OAB set as default?
If you go into properties on the OAB in address lists is only include default OAB checked?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715100
Did you change them using the following steps?:

1. On the home tab Click on Address Book
2. Now click Tools > Options
3. Select Custom and move your Preferred Address book to the top
4. Also select the drop down list "When opening the address book, show this address list first:" and select you preferred address book.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n_smith07
ID: 36749653
I'll look at both of these tonight. sorry for the delay. Thanks for the responses
0