Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of Drive Space

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This VMWare 4.1 VIRTUAL server is a microsoft server enterprise 2008 .  A database server.  It has 6 drives.
C:\OS
E:\Data
F:\Temp
S:\Database
T:\Database2
U:\Logs

the S: drive got full and our database shut down.  
I would like to monitor not only this servers's HD capacity but others.  Any suggestions how?  
0
Comment
Question by:Robert3rd
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36567941
Hi,

You can configure a soft quote on the disks and then tell it to email you when it hits that quota. See the following links for further reading:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758761(WS.10).aspx

http://portal.sivarajan.com/2010/04/generate-email-alert-to-event-attach.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert3rd
ID: 36568066
I am not finding the solution on this link.  is there a step by step instructions?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36568084
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Robert3rd
ID: 36568797
This server has 6 disk drive partition.  The OS and the Database partition are what i want to watch.  this process doesnt seem specific to the partition.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36572023
what exactly you want plz?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert3rd
ID: 36573698
NEW QUESTION.  I have What's Up Gold.  and I looked at the active monitor list and it didnt have any disk alerts options so i thougth it cant be configured to do so.  but in the permormance monitor there is a feature where i can setup an alert when a disk gets full.  It requires SNMP service to be turned on the server.  I did a test on a 2003 server and it seems to work.  On a 2008 server, how do i turn on the SNMP service?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573723
Install the SNMP service: http://www.itechtalk.com/thread1617.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert3rd
ID: 36574005
thanks Netflo i got it installed.  I think i can take it from here.  thanks everyone
0