[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change attachment without saving and send back in original email in Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to open email attachments, make the necessary changes, and then without saving the attachment file locally send it via the original email with the new changes?
0
Comment
Question by:walterog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36567903
Hi,

I'm afraid that is not possible. You should be looking at Microsoft SharePoint for a collaborative solution like that, rather than email.

Hope that helps answer your question.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyMama earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568081
If you open the email and choose FORWARD ... THEN edit the document by opening it from the "new" message you are forwarding and save, it will work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:walterog
ID: 36568453
That worked. Do you know if there is a way to reply and keep the attachment?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36568466
Reply would normally strip the attachment. Forward would keep it. Inconvenience being you have you put the recipients back in who were on the TO and CC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36568490
Also, I would agree with Netflo, I don't particularly like that feature of Outlook and would prefer a different collaboration method if possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walterog
ID: 36815031
Basicly I need sharepoint
0