[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems Calling VBS through MSSQL

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I’m currently trying to call this VBS through MSSQL using xp_cmdshell.  Works in cmd, and ‘executes’ in SQL – but without actually running the VBS.  The script calls ImageMagick to convert (split) a single multiple page tiff, to multiple single page files.

I’ve tried relocating the VBS to the C:\Windows\system32\ directory, along with all of the following commands to no avail, and I can’t find anything that works on the web.

EXEC master.dbo.xp_cmdshell 'C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe "C:\tests\convert.VBS" //B', NO_OUTPUT

EXEC master.dbo.xp_cmdshell 'cscript convert.VBS' –-.vbs in system32 directory

EXEC master.dbo.xp_cmdshell '"C:\tests\convert.VBS"'

Open in new window

Here’s the VBS

set img = CreateObject("ImageMagickObject.MagickImage.1")
set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
set files = fso.GetFolder("C:/TESTS").Files
for each file in files
	img.Convert file.name, "C:/TESTS/converted/%d_" & file.name

	'if file.name == ("convert.VBS") then
		'do nothing
	'else
		'fso.deletefile(file.name)
	'end if
next
set files = fso.GetFolder("C:/TESTS/converted").FIles
for each file in files
	wscript.echo file.name
next
WScript.Quit(0)

Open in new window




Thank you, experts!
0
Comment
Question by:robthomas09
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 36569716
You need to use the full path and the startup account for the SQL Server service needs to have access to it.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570497
And if EXEC can't deal with parameters, make a batch file that has
cscript.exe "C:\tests\convert.VBS" //B

and then try calling the batch file:
EXEC master.dbo.xp_cmdshell 'c:\tests\runvbs.bat'

Rob.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36571155
Good point.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36571295
I'm not sure if that's the case...it's just a gues...
0