Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Android Virtual Machine

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My programmers design web sites.  They need to test these websites on android.  Is there an android VM?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beridius earned 1000 total points
ID: 36567953
download eclipse http://www.eclipse.org/

then download andriod sdk plugin for eclipse http://developer.android.com/sdk/eclipse-adt.html

then run andriod in eclipse you will be able to select which version of andriod that you require then it load an andriod phone (tablet if selected) for you to test
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36568061
There is no Android Virtual Machine, but any Virtual Machine that has a JVM (Java Virtual Machine) included will be able to run the Android Develeopment frame work Eclipse.

If you have Windows Licenses, you can install Windows in a VM, install Solaris Java Virtual Machine version 5.0 has recommended by Eclipse.

or most preferably use a Linux Distro, and use an IBM or SUN JDK.
0