Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free versions of Linux

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was considering putting a free version of Linux on a cheap laptop (yet to be purchased) for pretty much browsing purposes only.

Questions...

1.  What are some suggested Linux versions that are light (so they'd run on an older machine) and free?

2.  What probably should I look for in the way of RAM and hard drive space if all I really want to do is browse the web, but still be able to have a page load somewhat quickly and that will support latest browsers?

0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 36567948
I recommend Ubuntu - it's very stable and up to date.  You could run it on 512MB RAM and 5GB disk space: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/SystemRequirements
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beridius
beridius earned 280 total points
ID: 36567970
Ubuntu is the most popular there are many more like suse you just need to find out which version of linux that you would like
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 320 total points
ID: 36567971
Or Mint which has a very small footprint and like Ubuntu needs few resources
http://www.linuxmint.com/download.php
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 36568083
If you want something light, then ubuntu isn't the best suggestion, nor the standard version of Mint. Light would be Lubuntu, or the Linux Mint LXDE Edition.

A really light and very nice to use Distro is Bodhi Linux. The default installation only includes what is necessary, but you can easily add things you need. It uses the Enlightenment desktop which uses only small resources but still has nice eye-candy effects. It should work fine with 256MB RAM, and the forum is very helpful if you run into issues:

http://bodhilinux.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36568423
Thanks.  I appreciate the help.
0